Innovate Collaborate Grow

 
 
Faculty & Research

 

Road to Reinvention: Leadership in the Digital Age

 

REGISTER NOW

for the Road to Reinvention: Leadership in the Digital Age.

Teaching Awards


The Paul Merage School of Business boasts a world-class faculty, distinguished in both research and teaching. Our faculty thrives within the personal learning experience made possible by our relatively small class sizes and highly collaborative environment.

Thus, it is a great honor when each class presents singular awards to those instructors who stand above all others to personify Excellence in Teaching. Criteria is based upon exceptional performance in key areas:

  • enthusiasm for the subject matter and ability to instill the same in students
  • transfer of knowledge, both theoretical and practical
  • ability to clearly position subject’s relationship to creating sustained business growth
  • ability to relate the use of innovation, analytical decision-making, IT and collaborative execution within the subject 
  • skills and tools that help students explore the subject matter further on their own and in the workplace
  • genuine interest in students and sincere concern for their individual learning and development

 

Full-Time MBA (past ten+ years):

 

June 2015:

Thomas Eppel (Core)

Chris Bauman (Elective)

   
June 2014:

Alex Nekrasov (Core)

Dick Chandler (Elective)

June 2013:

Chris Schwarz (Core)

Chris Bauman (Elective)

June 2012:

Chris Schwarz (Core)

Chris Bauman (Elective)

June 2011:

Peter Navarro, Christopher Schwarz (Core)

Kristin Behfar (Elective)

June 2010:

Peter Navarro (Core)

Kristin Behfar (Elective)

June 2009: Rick So (Core)
Kristen Behfar (Elective)
June 2008: Reynold Byers (core)
Lisa Barron (elective)
June 2007: Reynold Byers (core)
Tom Madden (elective)
June 2006: Peter Navarro (Core)
Thomas Madden (Elective)
June 2005: Barbara Lougee (Core)
Barbara Lougee (Elective)
June 2004: Thomas Buchmueller (Core)
Lisa Barron (Elective)
June 2003: James Wallace (Core)
Lisa Barron and Connie {Cornelia} Pechmann (Elective)
June 2002: James Wallace (Core)
Rajeev Tyagi (Elective)
June 2001: Thomas Eppel (Core)
Gary Naumann (Elective)
June 2000: Connie {Cornelia} Pechmann June 1999: Mark Freeman
June 1998: Marta Elvira  June 1997: Joanna Ho

  

 

Fully Employed MBA (past ten+ years):

 

June 2015:

Chris Schwarz (Core)

Lisa Barron (Elective)

   
June 2014:

Chris Schwarz (Core)

Leonard Lane, Lisa Barron (Electives)

June 2013:

Christopher Schwarz (Core)

Chris Bauman (Elective)

June 2012:

Christopher Schwarz (Core)

Max Chao (Elective)

June 2011:

Kristin Behfar (Core)

Dick Chandler (Elective)

June 2010:

Peter Navarro, Imran Currim (Core)
Dick Chandler, Todd Richey (Elective)
June 2009: Imran Currim (Core)
Lisa Barron (Elective)
June 2008: Imran Currim (Core)
Lisa Barron (Elective)
June 2007: Imran Currim (Core)
Leonard Lane (Elective)
June 2006: Peter Navarro (Core)
Tom Madden (Elective)
June 2005: Barbara Lougee (Core)
Lisa Barron (Elective)
June 2004: Richard McKenzie (Core)
Lisa Barron (Elective)
June 2003: Brad Killaly (Core)
Lisa Barron (Elective)
June 2002: Paul Chwelos June 2001: Brad Killaly (Core)
Mark Freeman (Elective)
June 2000: Thomas Eppel June 1999: Carla Hayn

 

 

Executive MBA (past ten+ years):

 

June 2015:

Imran Currim (Core)

Lisa Barron (Elective)

   
June 2014:

Peter Navarro

Mort Pincus

June 2013:

Imran Currim

Leonard Lane

June 2012:

Richard McKenzie

Leonard Lane

June 2011:

Ken Murphy (Core)

Sue Padernacht (Elective)

June 2010: Peter Navarro June 2009: Peter Navarro
June 2008: Richard McKenzie June 2007: Imran Currim
June 2006: Margarethe Wiersema June 2005: Richard McKenzie (Core)
Imran Currim (Core)
Lisa Barron (Elective)
June 2004: Imran Currim (Core)
Lisa Barron (Elective)
June 2003: Richard McKenzie (Core)
Lisa Barron (Elective)
June 2002: Thomas Eppel June 2001: Richard McKenzie (Core)
Gary Naumann (Elective)
June 2000: Richard McKenzie  June 1999: Gary Naumann
   
 

 

  

Health Care Executive MBA (past ten+ years):

 

June 2015:

Margarethe Wiersema (Core)

Chris Bauman (Elective)

   
June 2014:

Imran Currim

Margarethe Wiersema

August 2013:

Imran Currim

Paul Feldstein

August 2012:

Paul Feldstein (Core)

Chris Bauman

June 2011:

Margarethe Wiersema (Core)

Lisa Barron (Elective)

June 2010: Paul Feldstein June 2009: Imran Currim
June 2008: Lisa Barron June 2007: Leonard Lane
June 2006: Margarethe Wiersema June 2005: Paul Feldstein
June 2004: Paul Feldstein (Core)
Lisa Barron (Elective)
June 2003: Paul Feldstein (Core)
Bradley Killaly (Elective)
November 2001: Mark Stohs November 2000: Carlton Scott
November 1999: Imran Currim November 1998: Jay McGoodwin
November 1997: Paul J. Feldstein    

 

  

Undergraduate Division (since inception):

 

June 2014: Yu Zhang (Faculty) June 2013: Lucile Faurel
June 2012: Lu Zheng (Faculty) June 2011:

Zheng Sun (Faculty)

Grace McLaughlin (Lecturer)

June 2010:

Kristin Behfar (Faculty)

Kari Williamson (Lecturer)

June 2009: Grace McLaughlin (Lecturer)
June 2008:

Cristina Gibson (Faculty and campuswide Pedagogical Innovation Award)

Shuya Yin (Faculty)

Thomas Eppel (Lecturer)

Sherri Treasurywala (Lecturer)